B.Sc (Hons) Computer Science

Course Details

B.Sc. Computer science is a 3 years’ undergraduate program which deals with subjects and topics related to computer applications and services. Technological implementations of computer systems are the main agenda of the program. The program ranges widely from creating quality professionals and research fellows who are working in every sector of the world today.

Objectives

  • To develop problem solving abilities using a computer.
  • To build the necessary skill set and analytical abilities for developing computer based solutions
    for real life problems.
  • To imbibe quality software development practices. To create awareness about process and
    product standards.
  • To train students in professional skills related to software industries.
  • To prepare necessary knowledge base for research and development in computer science
  • To help students build up a successful carrier in computer science.

Career Avenues: Application analyst, Application Developer, Data analyst, Database administrator, IT Consultant, Multimedia manager, Software engineer, Web Developer.

Why Sri Sri University?

  • Ethical, spiritual and holistic environment.
  • Alcohol and Drug-free campus.
  • Partnered with companies and institutions from around the world to provide better quality
    education.

Why choose this course?

  • Job oriented course and supported with up to date, industry ready curricula
  • Experienced faculty having industry experience.
  • Vibrant industry interface which ensures continued exposure and interaction with industries.
  • Career opportunities in fast growing industry segments like cloud computing big data, business
    analytics.
  • 100% Placement support.
Semester I
  1. English
  2. Programming Fundamental using C++
  3. Programming Fundamental using C++ lab
  4. Computer System Architecture
  5. Computer System Architecture Lab
  6. Principle practice Language
Semester II
  1. Environmental Science
  2. Programming in Java
  3. Programming in Java Lab
  4. Discrete Structure
  5. Multimedia Application
  6. Multimedia Application Lab
Semester III
  1. Data Structure
  2. Data Structure Lab
  3. Operating System
  4. Operating System Lab
  5. Computer Network
  6. Computer Network Lab
  7. HTML Programming
  8. Programming in Visual Basic
  9. Visual Basic Lab
Semester IV
  1. Design Analysis of Algorithm
  2. Design Analysis of Algorithm Lab
  3. Software Engineering
  4. Software Engineering Lab
  5. Database Management System
  6. Database Management System Lab
  7. ORACLE(SQL/PL-SQL)
  8. Information Security and Cyber Law
Semester V
  1. Internet Technology
  2. Internet Technology Lab
  3. Theory of Computation
  4. Theory of Computation Tutorial
  5. Elective – I
  6. Elective – I Lab
  7. Elective – II
  8. Elective – II Lab
Semester VI
  1. Artificial Intelligence
  2. Artificial Intelligence Lab
  3. Computer Graphics
  4. Computer Graphics Lab
  5. Elective – III
  6. Elective – III Lab
  7. Elective – IV
  8. Elective – IV Lab

Electives

  • Machine Learning
  • Introduction to Data Science
  • Cloud Computing
  • Introduction to Python
  • System Programming
  • Data Mining
  • Project Work/Dissertation
  • Big Data Analytics
  • Soft Computing

Eligibility

Higher Secondary School Certificate (10+2) Science stream with 1 st division or its equivalent examination as per the University of Sri Sri University eligibility norms.

 

Selection Crtiteria

Career marks with interview

Selection Criteria

Career marks with interview

Duration

3years

Faculty

  • Dr. Sunil Kumar Dhal, Ph.D. (Computer Science)
  • Dr. Bhagirathi Nayak, Ph.D. (Computer Science)
  • Mr. Koushal Borisagar, M.Sc. (Computer Science)
  • Mr. Biswaranjan Nayak, M.Tech (Computer Science)
SEMESTERCOURSE OPTEDCOURSE NAMECredits
IAbility Enhancement Compulsory Course-I

 

English

 

 

2
Corecourse-IProgramming Fundamentals using C/C++

 

4
 

Corecourse-I Practical/Tutorial

Programming Fundamentals using C/C++ Lab

 

2
Corecourse-IIComputer System Architecture4
Corecourse –II Practical/Tutorial

 

Computer System Architecture Lab2
Generic Elective- 1GE-1 Principle practice of Language4/5
Generic Elective- 1 Practical/Tutorial2/1
IIAbility Enhancement Compulsory Course-II

 

Environmental Science2
Corecourse-III

 

Programming in JAVA4
CoreCourse-III Practical/Tutorial

 

Programming in JAVA Lab2
CoreCourse-IV

 

Discrete Structures5
CoreCourse-IV Practical/Tutorial

 

Discrete Structures Tutorial1
Generic Elective-2

 

Multimedia and Application4/5
Generic Elective -2 Practical/TutorialMultimedia and Application Lab2/1
III 

Corecourse –V

Data Structures4
 

Corecourse –V Practical/Tutorial

Data Structures Lab2
 

Corecourse –VI

Operating Systems4
 

Corecourse -VI Practical/Tutorial

 

 

Operating Systems Lab

 

 

2

 

Corecourse –VII

Computer Networks4
 

Corecourse –VII Practical/Tutorial

Computer Networks Lab2
Skill Enhancement Course -1

 

SEC-1 HTML Programming2
Generic Elective-3

 

 

Programming in Visual basic4/5
Generic Elective-3

Practical/Tutorial

Visual Basic Lab2/1
IV 

Corecourse-VIII

Design and Analysis of Algorithm4
 

Corecourse-VIII Practical/Tutorial

Design and Analysis of Algorithms Lab2
 

Corecourse-IX

Software Engineering4
 

Corecourse-IX Practical/Tutorial

Software Engineering Lab2
 

Corecourse-X

Database Management Systems4
 

Corecourse-X Practical/Tutorial

Database Management Systems Lab2
Skill Enhancement Course-2SEC-2 ORACLE (SQL/PL-SQL)2
Generic Elective-4Information Security and Cyber Law4/5
Generic Elective-4 PracticalI.S.C.L. Lab2/1
VCorecourse- XIInternet Technologies4
Corecourse-XI Practical/TutorialInternet Technologies Lab2
Corecourse-XII

Corecourse-XII Practical/Tutorial

Theory of Computation

Theory of Computation Tutorial

5

1

Discipline Specific Elective-1

 

DSE-14
Discipline Specific Elective-1

Practical/Tutorial

DSE-1 Lab2
Discipline Specific Elective-2

 

 

DSE-24
Discipline Specific Elective-2 Practical/Tutorial

 

DSE-2 Lab2
VI4
Corecourse-XIII Practical/TutorialArtificial Intelligence Lab2
Corecourse-XIV

 

Computer Graphics4
Corecourse-XIV Practical/Tutorial

 

Computer Graphics Lab2
Discipline Specific Elective-3

 

DSE-34
Discipline Specific Elective-3

Practical/Tutorial

DSE-3 Lab2
Discipline Specific Elective-4DSE-44
Discipline Specific Elective-4

Practical/Tutorial

DSE-4 Lab2

Discipline Specific Elective Papers: (Credit: 06 each) (4 papers to be selected) – DSE 1 -4

  1. Information Security (4) + Lab (4)
  2. Networking Programming (4) + Lab (4)
  3. Computational Linguistics (4) + Lab (4)
  4. Machine Learning (4) + Lab (4)
  5. Introduction to Data Sciences (4) + Lab (4)
  6. Cloud Computing (4) + Lab (4)
  7. Introduction to Python
  8. System Programming (4) + Lab (4)
  9. Combinatorial Optimization (4) + Lab (4)
  10. Data Mining (4) + Lab (4)
  11. Project Work / Dissertation (4) + Lab (4)
  12. Bog Data Analytics (4) + Lab (4)
  13. Soft Computing (4) + Lab (4)

NOTE: Universities may include more options or delete some from this list.

IMPORTANT:

  1. Each University/Institute should provide a brief write-up about each paper outlining the salient features, utility, learning objectives and prerequisites.
  2. University/Institute can add/delete some experiments of similar nature in the Laboratory papers.
  3. The size of the practical group for practical papers is recommended to be 10-15 students.
  4. The size of tutorial group for papers without practical is recommended to be 8-10 students.
  5. University/Institute can add to the list of reference books given at the end of each paper.